Privacy policy

This page details the way in which the site labouclerecords.com collects, uses and stores the personal data of its visitors.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

Comments

When you leave a comment on our website, the data registered in the comment form, but also your IP address and the user agent of your browser are collected to help us to detect undesirable comments. You will also be offered to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience so that you do not have to enter this information if you post another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

Visitor comments can be checked with an automated comment detection service.

Contact Forms

When you use our contact form, not only the data entered in the form, but also your IP address and your browser’s user agent are collected to help us detect spam and unwanted messages.

Cookies

The role of cookies

Cookies are small text files used to temporarily store information. They are stored on your computer or phone when the site is loaded. They help us to ensure the proper functioning of the site and its security, improve the user experience and measure performance to understand what works and what needs to be improved.

Our use of cookies

Like most services on the Internet, our site uses cookies from WordPress and third-party services. WordPress cookies are used to keep the site running and do not collect any personal information.

Third-party cookies are primarily used to measure performance and interactions and improve the user experience.

Types of cookies used

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to enjoy all the features of our site. They manage user sessions and prevent security threats. They do not collect any personal information.

Statistical: They record the number of visitors to the site, the pages visited, the source of the visit… This data helps us understand where the site needs to be improved.

Functional: They improve some non-essential features such as video content integration or sharing on social media platforms.

Preferences: They store your settings and browsing preferences such as language preferences.

Managing cookies

Browsers offer different methods for blocking and deleting cookies used by websites. You can change your browser settings to block or delete cookies. To learn more about managing and deleting cookies, visit the CNIL site to learn about the process.

Embedded Content from Other Sites

Content on this site may include embedded content (Youtube videos). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were on that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded contents if you have an account logged on their website.

Opting out of tracking

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

Statistics and audience measurement

This site uses Matomo Analytics to analyze audience and user behavior. To do this, Matomo Analytics uses cookies to collect information about where visitors come from and how they behave on the site. These data are anonymized and no targeting for marketing purposes is done. This tool is recommended by the CNIL in the framework of the RGPD.

HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are stored indefinitely. This allows us to automatically recognize and approve subsequent comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

Statistical data is automatically deleted after 24 months.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR DATA

You may request a file containing all the personal data we have about you, including the data you have provided to us. You may also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

This request can be made by email to labouclerecords@gmail.com